Winners

Image

2019

UNDERGRADUATE POETRY

First Prize

  • Hazelle Lerum, Science and Technology Studies, for "grandma's in charge of the guts"

Second Prize

  • LaKissa Martin, Civil Engineering, for "Warrior's Land"

Third Prize

  • Joseph Vidal, Physics, for "Silver Shoe"
  • Sage Freter, Civil Engineering, for "Quiet Noises"

Fourth Prize (TIE)

  • Tabitha Earls, Economics and HASS, for "I Want"
  • Zacharia Spurier, Bioinformatics, for "Xq28-The Gene"
  • Portia Yin, Computer Science and Communication, for "Schoolhouse Haunt"

GRADUATE POETRY

First Prize

  • Jamie Steele, Science and Technology Studies, for "What being am I if not a mother?"

Second Prize

  • Tessabella Magliochetti, Biomedical Engineering, for "Planted"

Third Prize

  •  Jaden Wright, Industrial Engineering, for "Annie 411"

UNDERGRADUATE FICTION AND DRAMA

First Prize

  • Jay Franklin, Computer Science, for "Jigsaw"

Second Prize

  • Maria Salmon, Games and Simulation Arts and Sciences and Communication, for "orange n white"

Third Prize 

Four writers who collaborated:

  • James Laks, Games and Simulation Arts and Sciences
  • Dan Gay, Computer Science
  • Corwin Ruggiero, Electronic Arts  and
  • Dylan Bockelman, Games and Simulation Arts and Science, 

for "Lovely, Lovely Larceny"

Fourth Prize

Four writers who collaborated: 

  • Brad Baker, Chemical Engineering
  • Lucy Belden, Electronic Media Arts and Communication
  • Michael Murphy, Mechanical Engineering   and
  • Lauren Tabeau, Computers and Systems Engineering for "Safety and Sabotage"

GRADUATE FICTION AND DRAMA

The judges made no awards.

UNDERGRADUATE ESSAY / CREATIVE NONFICTION

First Prize

  • Lisa Knuckey, Electrical Engineering, for "What is Small?"

Second Prize

  • Alexa Orosz, Electronic Media Arts and Communication and Computer Science, for "Workout Plan"

Third Prize

  • Tiffany Szeto, Biology and Psychological Science, for "Lemonaid"

Fourth Prize (TIE)

  • Christina van Hal, Mathematics, for "Have Fun"
  • Logan Witt, Electronic Media Arts and Communication and Psychological Science, for "Peanuts"

GRADUATE ESSAY / CREATIVE NONFICTION

First Prize

  • Lauren Gasior, Geology, Earth and Environmental Sciences, for "Sunflower"

Second Prize

  • Allison Bannister, Communication and Rhetoric, for "A Fairytale Box of Thermochromic Fragments: Comics Materiality, Theory and Praxis"

Third Prize

  • Jessie House, Psychological Science, for "A Wednesday in July"

UNDERGRADUATE ELECTRONIC MEDIA

First Prize 

  • Ziqing Wnag, Computer Science and Electronic Arts, for "The Truth"

Second Prize (TIE)

  • Julia Krawiec, Electronic Arts and Games and Simulation Arts and Sciences, for "The Witch's Demon"
  • Haruka Liu, Architecture, "Noontime CatLassRoom"

GRADUATE ELECTRONIC MEDIA

First Prize 

  • Igraine Perkinson, HASS and Electronic Arts, for "Texto"
Accordion

2014-2018

2018

UNDERGRADUATE POETRY

First Prize

  • Hazelle Lerum, Science, Technology and Society, for “Seven Attempts”

Second Prize

  • Zachariah Spurrier, Bioinformatics and Molecular Biology, for “Test 3”

Third Prize

  • Zoe Westwater, Mechanical Engineering, for “Holy Grain”

Honorable Mentions

  • Ankit Juneja, Biology, for “Exploration 4”
  • Ezekiel Sherbourne, Chemistry, for “Seaside”
  • Cody Seipp, Architecture, for “You Up”

GRADUATE POETRY

First Prize

  • Angela Beallor, Electronic Arts, for “Celebration”

Honorable Mention

  • Ainsley Pinkowitz, Materials Science and Engineering, for “Grief”

UNDERGRADUATE SHORT FICTION AND DRAMA

First Prize (TIE)

  • Jacob Kaplan, Computer Science, for “Molvakia” and for “In An Airport”:
  • Wailana Chan, Electrical Engineering
  • Kirk Melhuish, Electronic Arts
  • Sam Suite, Computer Science and GSAS
  • Clay Tilton, Civil Engineering
  • Eileen Yao, Computer Science

Second Prize

  • Maeve Tucker, Civil Engineering, for “Weekend Plans”

Third Prize (TIE)

  • Ellis D. Tammelleo, Civil Engineering, for “The Reserve”
  • Gabriel Gray, GSAS, for “The Assistant”

UNDERGRADUATE ESSAY AND CREATIVE NONFICTION

First Prize

  • Dylan Jones, Physics, for “Long Live the Crownless King”

Second Prize

  • Zachary Short, Philosophy, for “Fallen Silence”

Third Prize

  • Zoe Westwater, Mechanical Engineering, for “#006”

GRADUATE ESSAY AND CREATIVE NONFICTION

First Prize

  • Stephanie Jennings, Communication & Media, for “Abject Play”

Second Prize

  • Robb Conrad Lauzon, Communication & Media, for “Debating Space”

Third Prize

  • Lorelei Wagner, Communication & Media, for “Sound Bytes of Multimodal Composition”

UNDERGRADUATE ELECTRONIC MEDIA

First Prize 

  • Alex Zylka, DIS (Science andTechnology Studies), for “Light, suddenly in the dark”

Second Prize

  • Rachel E. Mailhot, GSAS, for “An Awkward Conversation”

GRADUATE ELECTRONIC MEDIA

First Prize 

  • Angela Beallor, Electronic Arts, for “Eclipsed: Parts I & II (excerpt of a work in progress)”

Second Prize

  • Dan Ng Wei hao, Electronic Arts, for “Body Language”

Third Prize

  • Allison Bannister, Communication and Media, for “Ghost Room”
2017

UNDERGRADUATE ESSAY AND CREATIVE NONFICTION

First Prize

  • Zachariah Spurrier, Bioinformatics and Molecular Biology, for “Paper Cuts”

Second Prize (Tie)

  • Elizabeth Hwang, Industrial and Management Engineering, for “Morning Wind”
  • Jade Forman, Electrical Engineering, for “The Impossible Pedestal”

Third Prize (Tie)

  • Arslan Sheikh, Biochemistry/Biophysics, for “On Eid Morning”
  • Jenna Shulman, Chemical Engineering, for “The Modern Eugenics Wars: An International Debate of the Morality Behind Genetic Engineering”

Honorable Mention

  • Wailana Chan, Electrical Engineering, for “A Jar Called Hope”

GRADUATE ESSAY AND CREATIVE NONFICTION

First Prize

  • Lorelei Wagner, Communication and Media, for “Multisensory Rhetoric: Toward an Understanding of Embodied Meaning-making”

Second Prize

  • Can Mekik, Cognitive Science, for “Cognitive Science: A Terse Characterization”

Third Prize

  • Robb Conrad Lauzon, Communication and Media, for “War Photographs as Exemplars of Transcendent Identification”

UNDERGRADUATE SHORT FICTION AND DRAMA

First Prize (Tie)

  • Talina Bastille, Biology, for “No Vacancy”
  • Claire Thomas, Games and Simulation Arts and Sciences, for “Choose Your Own Adventure”

Second Prize (Tie)

  • Sarah Bertis, Architecture, for “Seeking”
  • Connor Giles, Chemical Engineering, for “Earth Seed”

Third Prize (Tie)

  • Cameron Kee, Biology, for “Maybe Goodbye”
  • Julia Fantacone, Computer Science, for “Echo Chamber”

Honorable Mentions

  • Sean Concannon, Electronic Media, Arts, and Communication, for “Tech Support”
  • Caitlyn Egan, Computer Science and Business Management, for “Man’s Best Friend”
  • James Hopkins, Game and Simulation Arts and Sciences, for “The Brazilian”

GRADUATE SHORT FICTION AND DRAMA

First Prize

  • Ni Ni, Industrial and System Engineering, for “The Life of Her”

Undergraduate Electronic Media

No prizes were awarded in this category.

GRADUATE ELECTRONIC MEDIA

First Prize

  • Diana Alvarez, Electronic Arts, for “Sonifying Nepantia”

Second Prize

  • Matt O’Hare, Electronic Arts, for “Hologram Dialogue (Skeletons)”

Third Prize

  • Kathleen McDermott, Arts, for “I Thought It Would Be Funny (An Epitaph, an Apology)”

UNDERGRADUATE POETRY

First Prize

  • Molly Kerwick, Physics, for “White ©”

Second Prize

  • Noah Tebben, Information Technology and Web Science and Business Management, for “Homefried”

Third Prize

  • Joerene Aviles, Biomedical Engineering, for “1 A.M. Ramblings”

GRADUATE POETRY

First Prize

  • Ainsley Pinkowitz, Materials Engineering, for “Investigating the Divergence of Science and Love”

Second Prize

  • Robb Conrad Lauzon, Communication and Media, for “Soulbot: Search for Contentment (Tracks 1 – 6)”

Third Prize

  • Nicole Mowder, Mechanical Engineering and Mechanical Aerospace and Nuclear Engineering, for “Cumulonimbus”
2016

GRADUATE POETRY

First Prize

  • Ainsley Pinkowitz, Materials Science and Engineering, for "It was easier to love before I met other humans"

No other prizes were awarded in this category.

UNDERGRADUATE POETRY

First Prize

  • Zachariah Spurrier, Physics, for "titles"

Second Prize

  • Nicole Mowder, Mechanical Engineering, for "We May Shatter"

Third Prize (Tie)

  • Casey Fong, Biochemistry-Biophysics, for "This In-Between, Two-Headed Thing"
  • Nicholas Boni, Physics, for "Fixing a Hole"

GRADUATE FICTION/DRAMA

First Prize

  • David Banks, Science and Technology Studies, for “Platinum”

Second Prize

  • David Carabis, Mechanical, Aerospace, and Nuclear Engineering, for “The Witching Game”

Third Prize

  • Simon Ellis, Computer Science, for “The Great Egg Race”

UNDERGRADUATE FICTION/DRAMA

First Prize

  • Gabriella Rollo, Biochemistry-Biophysics, for “Meeting the Parents”

Second Prize

  • Claire Thomas, Games and Simulation Arts and Sciences, for “A Fairy Tale”

Third Prize (Tie)

  • Nicholas Boni, Physics, for “We Used to do Cakes”
  • Christina Papini, Biochemistry-Biophysics, for “Home-Style Breakfast”

Graduate Essay

First Prize

  • Candice Lanius, Communication and Rhetoric, for “Finding Rhetorical Agency in the Data Science Machine: Understanding Emerging Climate Change Arguments from Automated Data Modeling”

Second Prize

  • J. Parkman Carter, Architectural Sciences, for “Hearing vs. Listening”

Third Prize

  • Robb Lauzon, Communication and Rhetoric, for “Ambience as Social Construction at a Troy Restaurant: The Ethnography of Material Rhetoric”

UNDERGRADUATE ESSAY

First Prize

  • Nicolaas Verbeek, Computer Science, for “Style as Substance: Visual Elements in The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou”

Second Prize

  • Laura Antoniello, Computer Science, for “Captain America”

Third Prize

  • Rafael Ramos, Biomedical Engineering, for “3D Bioprinting: A novel approach to tissue fabrication for implementation in vivo”

GRADUATE ELECTRONIC MEDIA

First Prize

  • Stephanie JenningS, Communication and Media, for “Going Outside”

No other prizes were awarded in this category.

UNDERGRADUATE ELECTRONIC MEDIA

First Prize

  • Nicholas Boni, Physics, for “Fifteen Years Later”

Second Prize

  • Demetrius Green, Civil Engineering, for “Let the Rain Fall”

Third Prize

  • Rajas Nagpurkar, Games and Simulation Arts and Sciences, for “A Disorganized Collection of Writings”
2015

UNDERGRADUATE FICTION/DRAMA

First Prize (Tie)

  • Doug Norton, Computer Science, for "Wind and Snow”
  • Ryan Scaringe, Business and Management, for (Screenplay) “Eden-Esta”

Second Prize

  • Nolan Feola, Biology, for “A Sequential Symphony”

Third Prize

  • Brian Kaszuba, Biology, for “Thank God Nutella is Sticky”

Honorable Mentions

  • Francesca Huber, Computer Science, for "Hunger"
  • Gabriella Rollo, Biochemistry/Biophysics, for “Home Again”
  • Sara Wartofsky, Mechanical Engineering, for “House Gremlins” 

GRADUATE FICTION/DRAMA

First Prize

  • Simon Ellis, Computer Science, for “I Feel Like I Could Run Forever”

Second Prize

  • Britney Summit-Gil, Communication & Rhetoric, for “Tell her, Sue”

Third Prize

  • Jacqueline Bowler, Communication and Rhetoric, for "Tamaryn’s House”

UNDERGRADUATE POETRY

First Prize

  • Madison Wyatt, Physics, for (Collection) Shadows From Behind

Second Prize

  • Deborah Winograd, Biology, for (Collection) Showers and Sifting

Third Prize

  • Conner Riel, Computer Science, for (Collection) ­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­Various Poetic Works

GRADUATE POETRY

First Prize

  • Ainsley Pinkowitz, Materials Engineering, for (Collection) I Try Not to Spend Too Much Time on the Internet

Second Prize

  • Jacqueline Bowler, Communication and Rhetoric, for (Collection) A Collection of Poems

Third Prize

  • Britney Summit-Gil, Communication and Rhetoric, for (Collection) Selected Poetry

UNDERGRADUATE ESSAY

First Prize

  • Graham Ramsey, Information Technology and Web Science, for “The Bamboozled American Effect”

Second Prize

  • Kathryn McGuire, Computer Science, for “Window-Sized City”

Third Prize

  • Andrew Rainville, Business and Management, for “A Great Oft-Forgotten”

GRADUATE ESSAY

First Prize

  • Robb Conrad Lauzon, Communication and Rhetoric, for “’Good Night, Planet Earth. Good Night, Humanity’: A Eulogy for a Lunar Rover”

Second Prize

  • Candice Lanius, Communication and Rhetoric, for “The Path of Least Resistance: An exploration of non-human agency in a workplace survey”

Third Prize

  • Simon Ellis, Computer Science, for “What if Watson Got Board?: Using cognitive computing to play highly-complex tabletop games”

UNDERGRADUATE ELELCTRONIC MEDIA

First Prize

  • Brendan Bequette, Electrical Engineering, for “Rensselaer Autonomous Roving Vehicle”

Second Prize

  • Eric Chin, Architecture, for “Affinity”

Third Prize

  • Abigail Agosto, Nuclear Engineering, for "Catcher in the Rye Trailer”

GRADUATE ELECTRONIC MEDIA

First Prize

  • Arun Ghandi, Electrical Engineering and Electrical and Computer Systems Engineering, for “Perception”

Second Prize

  • Stephanie Jennings, Communication and Rhetoric, for (vine game) “Inevitable”

Third Prize

  • Simon Ellis, Computer Science, for (game) “The Hall of the Fount of Artois”
2014

UNDERGRADUATE FICTION/DRAMA

First Prize

  • Branson Gerst, Chemical Engineering, for "In Service to Cannibals"

Second Prize

  • Jony Rozon, Physics and Applied Physics, for "Nick Gogan’s Bed"

Third Prize

  • David Gardiner, Mechanical Engineering; Electrical; and Mechanical, Aeronautical, and Mechanical Engineering, for "The Black Waitress"

GRADUATE FICTION/DRAMA

First Prize

  • Simon Ellis, Computer Science, for "The Legends We Make Ourselves"

Second Prize

  • Anthony Maiorana, Chemistry and Chemical Biology, for “Bitter Summer"

Third Prize

  • Marco Fernando Navarro, Communication and Media, for "The Neck of Jesus"

UNDERGRADUATE POETRY

First Prize

  • Jonah Duch, Materials Engineering, for Poems: 2013 – 2014 (collection)

Second Prize

  • Mary Dalton, Electrical Engineering, for Broken Dolls  (collection)

Third Prize (Tie)

  • Bridget Cohen, Information Technology and Web Science, for Orange Pop  (collection)
  • Brandon Win, Psychology and Biology, for Friday Night  (collection)

GRADUATE POETRY

First Prize

  • Jedediyah Williams, Computer Science, for "Cindy" (within the collection An Outside Joke)

Second Prize

  • Adam Daskalakis, Mechanical, Aerospace, and Nuclear Engineering, for "An Ode to Melancholy Manifesto”

No other prizes were awarded in this category.

UNDERGRADUATE ESSAY

First Prize

  • Nico Rappoli, Mechanical Engineering, for "Jaws—A Horror Film Adaptation"

Second Prize (Tie)

  • Elizabeth Anderson, Sustainability Studies, for "The Legacy of Ian McHarg: GIS and Urban Planning"
  • Kihwan Kim, Electrical Engineering and Electrical Computer and System Engineering, for "February 12th of 2011"

Third Prize

  • Christina Bush, Biology, for "Who Saved Whom?"

GRADUATE ESSAY

First Prize

  • Jason Coley, Communication and Rhetoric, for "Critical Discourse Analysis of the NRA’s Response to Sandy Hook"

Second Prize

  • Ben Schneiderman, Architecture, for "Choice of Nightmares: Psychoanalysis Meets Conrad and Kafka"

Third Prize

  • Elizabeth Anderson, Sustainability Studies, for "The Legacy of Ian McHarg: GIS and Urban Planning"

UNDERGRADUATE ELECTRONIC MEDIA ARTS AND COMMUNICATION

First Prize

  • Frank Appio, Electronic Media Arts and Communication, for "No Symbols for Cymbals”

Second Prize

  • Nathan Fullerton, Electronic Media Arts and Communication, for "Feedback"

Third Prize

  • Chan Wei Sheng Jonathan (Jonathan Chan), Communication, for “The Half and Half Man”

GRADUATE ELECTRONIC MEDIA ARTS AND COMMUNICATION

No prizes were awarded in this category.